This privacy statement was last changed on July 2, 2021, last checked on July 2, 2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.consigas.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

We use your data for the following purposes:

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: We use Typeform as our forms collection tool for training course registrations, contact us and other types of forms
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Spain

Purpose of the data transfer: We use Reviews.io to collect reviews of our training courses
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: Students who have attended a training course are able to watch the course recording via our Wistia video portal
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: We use Zapier to process registration forms
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: Xero is our accounting system which we use to prepare quotes and invoices for our customers
Country or state in which this service provider is located: New Zealand

Purpose of the data transfer: We use Microsoft’s Office365 for all of our e-mail communication and to store data
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Ireland

Purpose of the data transfer: Stripe is processing credit card transactions for us
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: We use MaxMind to determine the country a webpage users is from in order to show the training course schedule in the users region
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: We share the students personal information with Palo Alto Networks to track the attendance to training courses to issue certificates of attendance and collect evaluations
Country or state in which this third-party is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: We share the students personal information with Onfulfillment to order the Palo Alto Networks coursebooks
Country or state in which this third-party is located: United States of America

Purpose of the data transfer: When someone visits www.consigas.com we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.
Country or state in which this third-party is located: United States of America

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Consigas Ltd.
6-9 Trinity Street, Dublin, D02 EY47, Ireland
Ireland
Website: https://www.consigas.com
Email: privacy@consigas.com

Phone number: +353 (1) 5241014

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Lars Meyer

Annex

Geolocation IP Detection

This site is using Maxmind Precision Web-API to identify the geographic location of your IP address. This site is sending the visitor’s IP to MaxMind, Inc. in order to receive the geographic information. The geographic location is being used to show you the training courses in your region.